register gallery
 

Go Back   Mazdaspeed Forums >
MAZDASPEED SECTION
>
Mazdaspeed 3/6 MZR Gen1 Forums (2006-2009)
> MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Car Audio & Electronics

MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Car Audio & Electronics MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Car Audio & Electronics - Tired of that stock stereo? Installing Nav units or mods to your current system? Come talk about it here.


Welcome to Mazdaspeed Forums .

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

*When you join MSF as a registered user, there will be No Ads.

*Registered Members get access to the Off Topic Area of the Forum

*Registered Members have an opportunity to upgrade their accounts to VIP, which brings a host of goddies for supporting MSF such as Raffles, Additional Forum Access, More PM Storage, The ability to upload more Images and many other enhancements.

*Registered members also get access to the live chat box!
Reply
 
Bookmark and Share LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 Old 03-15-2019, 10:08 PM   #1
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
jabz is an unknown quantity at this point
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default Amp Power wire to battery help for MPS3

Hi, I am attempting to route the power wire for amp through to the battery in my Wife's Mazda Speed 3 (Axela) Jap import, I am in New Zealand so it is a right hand drive.

Theres no factory AMP in this MPS3.
I've done some searching and it seems people are going through the firewall where the aircon pipes are. However when I look at our MPS 3, that place is pretty inaccessible by fingers, since the entire area has some heat shielding and the engine goes ALL the way to the back.

Any other suggestions?
Im installing an under seat Cerwin Vega VPAS12 Sub/Amp unit

Pics attached.

1st Pic is Zoomed out where the Aircon pipes are located.
2nd is zoomed in, pretty impossible to get hand/fingers into this space.
3rd is Right hand side, drivers footwell/pedals showing where the pipes come into cabin
4th battery bay
5th Left hand side, Passenger side under glove box area on the right
6th Left hand side, Passenger side under glove box area on the left
Attached Images
File Type: jpg enginer_zoomed.jpg (703.3 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg engineaircon.jpg (653.4 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg driver side.jpg (608.3 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg battery.jpg (384.7 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg under_glove right.jpg (737.9 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg under_glove left.jpg (947.9 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by jabz; 03-15-2019 at 10:32 PM.
jabz is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 03-16-2019, 12:24 AM   #2
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
jabz is an unknown quantity at this point
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Actually never mind, some major pushing and finally got it through the firewall.

I assume one of the seat bolts can act as a ground?
jabz is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 03-18-2019, 09:38 PM   #3
 
Jayzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 72   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 89
Jayzon has disabled reputation
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Sounds like you got it, it takes quite a bit of pressure to get through the firewall. The seat bolts will probably work, I went with one of the bolts near the door.
__________________
Back to Stock
Jayzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why there is an orange/yellow wire drilled into my ecu coming from the plug, connected to the red wire in the harness? jabeel00 MazdaSpeed 3/6 - ECU Computer Tuning 30 08-15-2015 09:38 PM
How To: Wire V1 to switched power FrewBrew MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Car Audio & Electronics 7 07-05-2013 06:33 PM
Backup wire and speed sensor wire? Fozzy MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Car Audio & Electronics 4 06-01-2013 04:43 AM
Meth power wire questions Boost Addict MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Fuel, Nitrous & Water Injection 13 11-28-2012 11:31 PM
What's the wire on top of the power steering pump? mordant80 MazdaSpeed 3 - Engine, Transmission & Driveline 3 03-03-2009 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Template-Modifications by TMS
©Copyright 2008 ; 2018 Cymru Internet Services LLC | FYHN™ Autosports HQ
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Page generated in 0.24339 seconds with 22 queries