register gallery
 

Go Back   Mazdaspeed Forums >
MAZDASPEED SECTION
>
Mazdaspeed 3 MZR Gen2 Forums (2010-2013)
> 2010 MS3 - Troubleshoot/Diagnostics


Welcome to Mazdaspeed Forums .

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

*When you join MSF as a registered user, there will be No Ads.

*Registered Members get access to the Off Topic Area of the Forum

*Registered Members have an opportunity to upgrade their accounts to VIP, which brings a host of goddies for supporting MSF such as Raffles, Additional Forum Access, More PM Storage, The ability to upload more Images and many other enhancements.

*Registered members also get access to the live chat box!
Reply
 
Bookmark and Share LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 Old 09-01-2014, 12:44 PM   #1
 
Brendanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 203   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
Brendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud of
Thanks: 91
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Groans: 2
Groaned at 37 Times in 7 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default Stocked out my car and now I'm getting trouble codes

Selling my car and just stocked it out. I uninstalled my v3 and went back to stock map. I'm getting these codes now. I have approximately 10% e85 in my tank and I've been shifting below 3k to make extra sure I don't damage anything till I know all the e85 is out. You guys have any idea what may be causing these?

P0098 intake air temp sensor high input
P0108 manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit high input
P0171 Fuel trim system too lean ON 2 Fuel
P0234 engine overboost condition
P0581 Mazda - Cruise Control Multifunction Input 'A' Circuit High
U0100 - Lost Communication With Engine Control Module
Brendanb is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 09-01-2014, 12:55 PM   #2
 
AJsMS3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Clifton Park, NY
Posts: 705   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 158
AJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the worldAJsMS3 is the leader of the world
Thanks: 108
Thanked 163 Times in 121 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Disconnect your battery for about 15 minutes. Reconnect and see what you get. Was there any problems when you uninstalled the AP?
__________________
2013 MS3 Vecolcity Red w/ Tech
K&N SRI
Forge V2 BPV
CS TIP
CS RMM
Cobb AP V2
CS Race Pipe
CPE TMIC
AutoTech Internals
Freek Tuned
AJsMS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 09-01-2014, 12:56 PM   #3
 
Snip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 329   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
Snip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the worldSnip is the leader of the world
Thanks: 512
Thanked 192 Times in 109 Posts
Groans: 9
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Maybe related to the uninstalling of your ap from the ecu?
Are they coming back right after you delete them?
__________________
MazdaSpeed3 GT '07

CP-e Xcel Nano 3" Air Intake - CP-e Nviscid 3" TIP - CP-e HPFP - CP-e DeltaCore FMIC - CP-e Stage 1 RMM - ACT clutch kit - ATP Race Pipe -
SU DualPort Turbosmart BPV - COBB anti swaybars - COBB Sport Springs - Goodridge Brakelines - Whiteline Swaybar endlinks - JBR SSP - Damond Motorsport OCC
AccessPort V2 Self tuned
Snip is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 09-01-2014, 01:00 PM   #4
 
Brendanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 203   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
Brendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud of
Thanks: 91
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Groans: 2
Groaned at 37 Times in 7 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Yeah still getting the codes after and did disconnect battery for 15 with lights on to do reset already

Haven't deleted them but haven't been able to with access port uninstalled I don't think. I'll need to mess with it a little more to be sure

Last edited by Brendanb; 09-01-2014 at 01:00 PM. Reason: MSF Database - Automerged Doublepost
Brendanb is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 09-01-2014, 01:05 PM   #5
Banned
 
Lacey28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McGuire AFB NJ
Posts: 557   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
Lacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the world
Thanks: 31
Thanked 368 Times in 195 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 11 Times in 7 Posts
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Do u have a 3 bar installed? Or a ebcs?
Lacey28 is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 09-01-2014, 01:07 PM   #6
 
Brendanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 203   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
Brendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud of
Thanks: 91
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Groans: 2
Groaned at 37 Times in 7 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Haven't deleted them but haven't been able to with access port uninstalled I don't think. I'll need to mess with it a little more to be sure

Nope but I had a 3 bar installed but went back to stock

Last edited by Brendanb; 09-01-2014 at 01:07 PM. Reason: MSF Database - Automerged Doublepost
Brendanb is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 09-01-2014, 01:15 PM   #7
Banned
 
Lacey28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McGuire AFB NJ
Posts: 557   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
Lacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the worldLacey28 is the leader of the world
Thanks: 31
Thanked 368 Times in 195 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 11 Times in 7 Posts
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default Stocked out my car and now I'm getting trouble codes

Bc i got that map sensor code with the 3 bar installed but was on stock settings. Maybe install and uninstall again?

The ap i mean.

Last edited by Lacey28; 09-01-2014 at 01:15 PM. Reason: MSF Database - Automerged Doublepost
Lacey28 is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 09-01-2014, 01:15 PM   #8
 
Brendanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 203   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
Brendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud ofBrendanb has much to be proud of
Thanks: 91
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Groans: 2
Groaned at 37 Times in 7 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Hmm I have to double check the connection on that when I get home. What code was that, the overboost?
Brendanb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mazda OBD-II Trouble Codes Haltech MazdaSpeed 3/6 - ECU Computer Tuning 6 07-14-2018 05:35 PM
Trouble codes boostjunky MazdaSpeed 6 - How-To's 5 01-10-2013 06:29 AM
Mazda OBD-II Trouble Codes Haltech MSF KB - Mazdaspeed 3/6 - ECU Computer Tuning 6 09-20-2012 06:09 AM
Trouble Codes is there a list? Arrowpoint MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Troubleshoot/Diagnostics 6 02-01-2009 01:21 PM
Link to trouble codes...... winniep MazdaSpeed 3/6 - ECU Computer Tuning 2 03-20-2008 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Template-Modifications by TMS
©Copyright 2008 ; 2018 Cymru Internet Services LLC | FYHN™ Autosports HQ
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Page generated in 0.27706 seconds with 23 queries