register gallery
 

Go Back   Mazdaspeed Forums >
MAZDASPEED SECTION
>
CX7FORUMS.ORG - 2007+ Mazda CX-7 Forums
> CX-7 > Issues & Troubleshooting


Welcome to Mazdaspeed Forums .

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

*When you join MSF as a registered user, there will be No Ads.

*Registered Members get access to the Off Topic Area of the Forum

*Registered Members have an opportunity to upgrade their accounts to VIP, which brings a host of goddies for supporting MSF such as Raffles, Additional Forum Access, More PM Storage, The ability to upload more Images and many other enhancements.

*Registered members also get access to the live chat box!
Reply
 
Bookmark and Share LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 Old 07-24-2017, 02:29 PM   #1
 
AboveAverageJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
AboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura aboutAboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura aboutAboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura about
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default My engine light does not work is it supposed to light up when I insert the key?

My light doesn't come one when you insert the key like it did in my 3. I looked at the gauge cluster and it doesn't look like it's been tampered with. Is there another way the light could be disabled? It has an old stored P0300 code (Random multiple cylinder misfire) when I used a code reader. so I'm curious why the light isn't on. I let it run and even though the chain is loose and it has the 5 second start rattle it's not throwing a code. What the heck is going on??
AboveAverageJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 07-24-2017, 03:26 PM   #2
 
SaveMelMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 467   (View Stats)
iTrader: (3)
Rep Power: 164
SaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the worldSaveMelMac is the leader of the world
Thanks: 36
Thanked 172 Times in 107 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 3 Times in 3 Posts
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

It should turn on. Maybe the bulb or led burnt out?
SaveMelMac is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 07-24-2017, 04:07 PM   #3
 
AboveAverageJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
AboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura aboutAboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura aboutAboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura about
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

After looking at the cluster, I would have to pull the needles off the gauges to separate the boards. I think I'll break it if I do.
AboveAverageJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 07-24-2017, 04:47 PM   #4
 
JSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 694   (View Stats)
iTrader: (1)
Rep Power: 267
JSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the worldJSmith is the leader of the world
Thanks: 595
Thanked 347 Times in 190 Posts
Groans: 101
Groaned at 6 Times in 6 Posts
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Is that cluster in an automatic...?
JSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
 Old 07-24-2017, 05:15 PM   #5
 
AboveAverageJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42   (View Stats)
iTrader: (0)
Rep Power: 0
AboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura aboutAboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura aboutAboveAverageJoe has a spectacular aura about
Thanks: 19
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Not Ranked  0 score     
Default

Yes, it's an automatic.
AboveAverageJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trunk light doesn't work? Bryce99 MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Troubleshoot/Diagnostics 0 11-10-2016 09:02 AM
e-brake light, abs light, dsc light, and traction control light DarrenMon MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Troubleshoot/Diagnostics 9 04-27-2016 08:44 PM
Check engine light came on after 7 months with light mods SwizzleSpd MazdaSpeed 3/6 - Turbo Induction 10 01-03-2013 05:15 PM
How does the Auto light work on gt models? hMg_Ms3 MazdaSpeed 3 - How-To's 7 08-02-2011 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Template-Modifications by TMS
©Copyright 2008 ; 2018 Cymru Internet Services LLC | FYHN™ Autosports HQ
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Page generated in 0.24929 seconds with 22 queries